Support
Subscribe
Subscribe to BirdNote

Sign up to receive a weekly email preview of the following week's shows!

Sign Up
Support BirdNote

Help BirdNote tell more stories, reach more people, and inspire action.

DONATE

Privacy Policy

BirdNote Website Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 4, 2019

Tune In To Nature.org, dba BirdNote (“BirdNote,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) understands that online privacy is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this policy regarding our privacy practices ("Privacy Policy") before using the Site. When you access or use the Site, your information, including personal information, will be collected, transferred, processed, stored, and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is part of and incorporated into the website Terms of Use [https://www.birdnote.org/terms-use] governing your use of the Site. Parts of the Terms affect this Privacy Policy, so please be sure to review the Terms prior to using the Site. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the definitions set forth in the Terms. You can determine if any changes were made to this Privacy Policy by noting the date that the Privacy Policy was last updated. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR GUARDIAN AND YOU PROVIDE CONSENT FOR YOUR CHILD TO USE OR REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT WITH THE SITE, YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE IN RESPECT TO YOUR CHILD'S USE OF THE SITE.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT BIRDNOTE AND THE SITE ARE HOUSED ON SERVERS IN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES, INFORMATION WE COLLECT (INCLUDING COOKIES) IS PROCESSED AND STORED IN THE UNITED STATES, WHICH MAY NOT OFFER THE SAME LEVEL OF PRIVACY PROTECTION AS THE COUNTRY WHERE YOU RESIDE OR ARE A CITIZEN. BY USING THE SITE AND PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER TO AND PROCESSING OF THE INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES.

1.     Changes to this Policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, with the new policy taking effect on the date of posting and listed above (“Effective Date”). You should periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version. Your continued use of the Site after the Effective Date will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

2.     Children’s Privacy.

This Site is not for or directed towards children. We do not intend to and will not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13; children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using the Site without parent/guardian supervision. If we learn that we have collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will remove that information immediately and delete it from our servers (subject to applicable law and this Policy). If you believe Content from a child under the age of 13 has been posted to the Site, please notify us by contacting us at [info@birdnote.org]. We also recommend that children over the age of 13 ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the internet.

3.     Our Information Collection Practices.

a.     Personally Identifiable Information. When you visit the Site without creating an Account, you can browse without submitting any personal information about yourself. If you create an Account, we will collect personally identifiable information from you, such as your full name, user name, password, and email address.

b.     Requests or Communications Submitted by You. The Site provides users the option to submit questions, feedback, comments, or other information as part of the Site Content. Any communications and contact information that you voluntarily submit to us may be saved indefinitely and in a profile specific to you.

c.     Log Files. Similar to other web sites, we will collect some information automatically and store it in log files. This collection may include, but is not limited to, your IP address, browser type and language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, landing pages, cookie information, the pages you requested and viewed, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time.

d.     Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer and is used to record information about your activities on the Site and to "remember" you when you return to the Site. The use of cookies is common and many websites use them to provide useful features to visitors. Some cookies remain on your computer until you delete them. Others, like session ID cookies, expire when you close your browser. You may set your browser setting to attempt to reject cookies and you may still use the Site. See the section "Online Tracking and Your Choices" below for more information on how the Site may respond to your browser settings.

e.     Pixels (aka web beacons/web bugs/java script). Pixels are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements and other information of web users. Unlike cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, pixels are small graphics that are about the size of the period at the end of the sentence that are embedded invisibly on web pages or in HTML-based emails.

f.      Third Party Analytics Providers. We use third parties to help us operate and improve the Site. We may provide these third parties with information we collect and they may collect information from you about your use of the Site. If we provide information to third parties, it will, unless specifically noted otherwise in this Policy, be governed by this Policy and may only be used by those third parties to help us operate or improve our business or the Site and to provide services to us.  We do not control information collected by third parties and are not responsible for their use of that information. Google Analytics uses cookies and pixels in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the Site, including but not limited to information about the pages where users enter and exit the Site and what pages users view on the Site, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies and pixels allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the Site and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from the Site and other websites to share with us and other website operator’s information about users including, but not limited to, age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. BirdNote does not link information it receives from Google with any of your personally identifiable information, or user data. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies, pixels, and collection and use of information, please review Google’s Privacy Policy. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout]

4.     How We Use Your Information.

a.     General. We may use your personally identifiable information for the purpose of communicating with you about BirdNote; to operate, manage, improve and conduct analysis relating to the Site; to provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you; to prevent fraud or abuse, to address technical and security issues and to otherwise protect users; and to improve our programming, including our website.

b.     Account-related Emails. We may send you emails about your Account. For example, when you register, you will receive a welcome email. If our Site is temporarily unavailable, we may also send you an email notice. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you have the option to cancel your Account.

c.     Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may use non-personally identifiable information for any lawful purpose, including but not limited to operation, management, improvement and analysis of the Site, and to improve our product and services offerings.

5.     Our Information Sharing Practices.

a.     General. We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to any affiliated entity or organization, agents, and third party service providers that assist us in operation, management, improvement, and analysis of the Site and the creation of related product and services offering. Use of information by affiliated entities and organizations will be subject to this Privacy Policy or an agreement that is at least as restrictive as this Privacy Policy.

b.     Legal Requirements. In some cases, we may disclose your information (1) as required by any applicable law or legal regulation; (2) if we believe disclosure is needed to protect our rights, property, or safety; (3) to government regulators or law enforcement authorities in connection with any judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us or the site; and (4) to respond to a physical threat to you or another person.

c.     Insolvency and Business Transitions. If we should ever file for bankruptcy or engage in a business transition such as a merger with another company, or if we purchase, sell, or reorganize all or part of our business or assets, we may disclose your information, including personal information, to prospective or actual purchasers in connection with one of these transactions.

6.     Information Security and Disclaimer.

WE CANNOT ENSURE THAT ALL OF YOUR INFORMATION WILL NEVER BE DISCLOSED IN WAYS NOT OTHERWISE DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. While we have mechanisms in place to safeguard your personal information after we receive it, no transmission of data over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. For example, a third party may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or other users of the Site may abuse or misuse your personal information.

7.      Online Tracking and Your Choices.

As discussed above, because we track website usage information through the use of cookies, pixels and other tracking mechanisms, your selection of the "Do Not Track" option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information. The only way to completely "opt out" of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. However, getting a "Do Not Track" signal to work as you might want is difficult. Using browsers as an example, not all tracking technologies can be controlled by browsers; unique aspects of your browser might be recognizable even if you disable a tracking technology; not all settings will necessarily last or be effective; even if a setting is effective for one purpose, data still may be collected for another; and even if one website observes a "Do Not Track" signal, that website usually will not be able to control other websites.

8.      California Minors.

If you are a California resident who is under age 18 and you are unable to remove publicly-available Content that you have submitted to us, you may request removal by contacting us at: [info@birdnote.org]. When requesting removal, you must be specific about the information you want removed and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information is located, so that we can find it. We are not required to remove any content or information that: (1) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain; (2) was not posted by you; (3) is anonymized so that you cannot be identified; (4) you don’t follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the Content or information. REMOVAL OF YOUR CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM THE SITE DOES NOT ENSURE COMPLETE OR COMPREHENSIVE REMOVAL OF THAT CONTENT OR INFORMATION FROM OUR SYSTEMS OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS. We are not required to delete the Content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the Content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

9.     California Shine the Light Law.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal information that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, you may do so by contacting us as specified in Section 12 below.

10.  Linked Sites.

The Site contains links to other sites (“Linked Sites”). We have no control over, and are not liable or responsible for the privacy practices, terms of use, or content of linked sites. The linked sites may collect personally identifiable information from you that is not subject to our control. The data collection practices of linked sites will be governed by that site's privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies of any linked sites you may access.

11.  Personal Information Retention and Management.

In general, we will retain your information indefinitely, or as long as legally required or allowed. If you cancel your Account, we may, but are not obligated to, delete information we have collected or obtained from third parties and we may continue to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. We may dispose of any information we collect in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law. If you would like to access or update any personal information or cancel your Account, please contact us as specified in Section 12 below.

12.  Contact Information and Privacy Questions.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or other matters that relate to it, you may contact us by sending an email to: [info@birdnote.org].

Home
Shows
Galleries
More